customer service

Privacy Statement

 

Thank you for your interest in this website located at www.stompgrip.com (the “Website”) that is owned, operated and controlled by Stompgrip, Inc., a California corporation (collectively “Stompgrip,” “we,” “our”, or “us”).  The terms “you”, “your”, and “yours” refer to anyone accessing, viewing, browsing, visiting or using the Website.
 
Your personal privacy is important to us.  This Privacy Policy, effective February 21, 2014, explains our information practices.  Please read carefully to understand when do we collect your information, what type of information do we collect, how we collect, how we use, with whom do we share and what steps do we take to protect your information.  By visiting the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in the Privacy Policy.
 
SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
 
We may collect information about you anytime you interact with us such as when you (i) access or browse the Website, (ii) order our products or services, (iii) communicate with us either by e-mail or through the Website, (iv) fill out surveys, (v) elect to participate in any of our product promotions, and (vi) request information about our products and services.
 
When you purchase something from our Website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information (“Personal Data”) you give us including, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, and credit card information. 
 
When you browse our Website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
 
With your permission, we may send you emails about our Website, new products and other updates. 
 
SECTION 2 - CONSENT
 
How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. 
 
How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at customerservice@Stompgrip.com or mailing us at:
 
STOMPGRIP INC.
15431 Chemical Lane 
Huntington Beach  CA 92649
US
 
SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE
 
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service, which is hereby incorporated by reference and located at 15431 Chemical Lane, Huntington Beach in California. 
 
SECTION 4 - HUBSOFT
 
Our Website is hosted on Hubsoft Inc. (“Hubsoft”). Hubsoft provides us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. 
Your data is stored through Hubsoft’s data storage, databases and the general Hubsoft application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.
 
Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Hubsoft stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
 
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. 
 
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our Website and its service providers.
 
For more insight, you may also want to read Hubsoft’s  Privacy Statement here http://www.hubsoft.com/privacy-policy .
 
SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
 
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.  
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.  
 
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
 
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
 
Once you leave our Website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. 
 
Links
Our Website may contain links to third-party websites.  These third party websites maintain their own policies regarding cookies and the collection and use of Personal Data.  We assume no responsibility or liability for the actions of such third parties with respect to their collection or use of your information.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website that you visit through a link on our Website.
 
We may allow third-party companies to collect certain anonymous information when you visit the Website.  These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, or time and date) during your visits to our website(s).  These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. We disclaim any responsibility for any harm resulting from your use of third-party websites or any products or services offered through such websites.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
 
Google analytics: 
Our Website uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages our users view and how long our users use the Website.  This information will not reveal your identity or be linked to you personally.  We use this information to complete, support and analyze users’ purchases from the Website; to facilitate and improve use of the Website; to comply with any requirements of law; to serve, or have a third party serve specialized or relevant advertising content and/or recommendations to you on the Website; and for our internal purposes.  We may from time to time supply the owners or operators of third party sites from which it is possible to link to the Website with information relating to the number of users linking to the Website from their sites.  You cannot be identified from this information.
 
SECTION 6 - SECURITY
 
Stompgrip utilizes some of the most advanced technology for Internet security available today. When you access our site using Mozilla Firefox 1.5 or Microsoft Internet Explorer versions 6.0 or higher, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects your information using both server authentication and data encryption, ensuring that your data is safe, secure, and available only to registered Users in your organization. 
SECTION 7 – COOKIES
 
When you access any Stompgrip.com web site, the Web server sends a cookie to your computer. Cookies are files that Web browsers place on a computer's hard drive and are used to tell us whether customers and visitors have visited the Site previously. 
 
Standing alone, cookies do not identify you personally. They merely recognize your browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself to Stompgrip, either by responding to a promotional offer, opening an account, or registering for a trial evaluation, you remain anonymous to Stompgrip. Cookies come in two flavors: session and persistent-based. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you've closed your browser or turned off your computer. They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser. 
Stompgrip uses session cookies containing encrypted information to allow the system to uniquely identify you while you are logged in. This information allows Stompgrip to process your online transactions and requests. Session cookies help us make sure you are who you say you are after you've logged in and are required in order to use the Stompgrip application. Users who disable their Web browsers' ability to accept cookies will be able to browse our Website but will not be able to successfully use our Service. We may from time to time engage third parties to track and analyze non-personally identifiable usage and volume statistical information from visitors to our website to help us administer our website and improve its quality. Such third parties may use cookies to help track visitor behavior. Such cookies will not be used to associate individual website visitors to any personally identifiable information. All data collected by such third parties on behalf of Stompgrip is used only to provide us with information on site usage and is not shared with any other third parties. 
 
Our Website does not currently recognize browser-based "do not track" functionality, but the privacy of our users is important to us and, as such, we do not sell your Personal Data to any third party, nor do we track users' activity across website(s) other than our own.
 
SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT
 
 By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.
 
SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
 
We reserve the right to change the online privacy policy from time to time at its sole discretion. We encourage you to check our website regularly for revisions to the privacy policy.  In the event we change our privacy policy, such changes will affect all of the information we collect after any such change.  Your use of the Website will be subject to the most current version of the online privacy policy, published at the time of such use.
 
In the event that another company acquires all or substantially all of the assets related to the Website, or if we experience some other change of control event such as merger, insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, we reserve the right to include any or all user-related information among the assets transferred to the acquiring company.  We cannot guarantee that any entity receiving such information in connection with any of these transactions will comply with all the terms of this policy.
 
QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
 
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at customerservice@Stompgrip.com or by mail at 
STOMPGRIP INC.
Re: Privacy Compliance Officer
STOMPGRIP INC. 
15431 Chemical Lane 
Huntington Beach  CA 92649
 
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our visitors who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at customerservice@Stompgrip.com.
----